Water Quality Report

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

CHEROKEE MD

Design Approval Requirements Not Met

Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua potable. Tradúzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

Cherokee Metropolitan District recently violated a Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) drinking water requirement. Although this situation is not a public health risk, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what the District has done to correct this situation.

Cherokee Metropolitan District recently connected a new well to its drinking water system. Required documents were not submitted to CDPHE Water Quality Control Division engineering section by the District’s contracted design engineer for approval of a new water source (Well No. 21 – Sweetwater 5) before the water source was brought into service in 2020. While all the required water quality testing had been conducted on the source water, and the well had been constructed following all CDPHE design criteria, the contract engineering firm working on behalf of the District failed to send in the required administrative documents for CDPHE approval before the well was put into service. When Cherokee Metropolitan District discovered this oversight in early 2021, the well was taken out of service and the required plans and specifications for the well were submitted to the CDPHE engineering section for review. On May 17, 2021, the CDPHE issued approval of the well, thus resolving the violation.

What does this mean? What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do at this time. This situation is not a public health risk. If any situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.

What is being done?

  • The violation has been resolved. Well 21 was taken out of service after the oversight was discovered. The necessary documents were submitted to the CDPHE for review, and the CDPHE has since issued the approval of drinking water final plans and specifications for construction of Well 21.

The problem was resolved as of May 17, 2021 when the department issued approval of drinking water final plans and specifications for construction (Sweetwater Well No. 5 aka CMD Well No. 21). For more information, please contact Nicholas Griffin at ngriffin@cherokeemetro.org or (719) 597-5080, or 6250 Palmer Park Blvd, Colorado Springs, CO 80915.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by: CHEROKEE MD – CO0121125

Date distributed: The notice will be included with the Consumer Confidence Report that will be distributed to the public no later than June 30, 2021.

PFAS INFORMATION & RESULTS

 

Cherokee Metropolitan District has never had any testing results showing the presence of the PFAS compounds that have been in the news.

The Perfluoroalkyle substances, also known as PFAS (specifically the main two Perfluoro-1-octanesulfonate and Perfluoro-n-octanoic acid) were tested for during the time Security, Colorado and many other water departments across the country were seeing high PFAS results in the water.

The results of the water testing performed by Cherokee Metropolitan District did not show any detection of the PFAS compounds (see testing results below). The District has recently performed another round of testing as suggested by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, CDPHE, and are awaiting the results.

Please contact the District at 719-597-5080 if further information is desired.